Full graphics version

Island Arts Centre

Main Navigation


 
  Island Arts Centre Address
  Island Arts Centre Address
Events Search

Event Search

Quick Search

Quick Search

Upcoming Events Search

Upcoming Events Search

Search By Date

Search by Date

Events calendarEvents calendar

Sunday 18152229
Monday 29162330
Tuesday 3101724 
Wednesday 4111825 
Thursday 5121926 
Friday 6132027 
Saturday 7142128 

LeftApril 2018Right

Book Now - Your Selected Event
SHYLOCK

SHYLOCK

Written & directed by Gareth Armstrong

Performed by Guy Masterson

Shylock has always divided opinion. Is he villain or victim, or someone even more intriguing? There is no doubt Shylock is hard done by in ‘The Merchant of Venice’, but does he bring it on himself?

This award–winning, poignant, powerful yet humorous performance brings us Shylock afresh. Guy Masterson honours one of Shakespeare’s finest creations, from one of his greatest plays, in a performance that celebrates the beauty of language, the power of history and the magic of theatre!

‘Shylock deserves to be packed out every show. It reflects the deepest love and understanding of Shakespeare’s genius, and mixes us adeptly into the problems, pressures, traditions, prejudices and passions of Elizabethan theatre.’ The Scotsman (5 star review)

 ‘Innovative, delightful, exceptional!’ The Independent (5 star review)

  • Date: Fri 20 Apr
  • Cost: £14 / £12 con
  • Time: 8pm
  • Venue: Studio Theatre
Performances

Performances

Diamond Dance Show 2018

ArrowDiamond Dance Show 2018
Fri 25 May at 7.30pm

Its Wine O’Clock

ArrowIts Wine O’Clock
Sat 26 May at 8pm

A Dolls House

ArrowA Dolls House
Sat 02 Jun at 8pm

 
 
Follow ISLANDartsbiz on Twitter Follow ISLAND on Facebook Follow ISLAND on mySpace
Spoken Version Text Only Version Browse Aloud Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council Castlereagh Community Image Map