Full graphics version

Island Arts Centre

Main Navigation


 
  Island Arts Centre Address
  Island Arts Centre Address
Events Search

Event Search

Quick Search

Quick Search

Upcoming Events Search

Upcoming Events Search

Search By Date

Search by Date

Events calendarEvents calendar

Sunday  7142128
Monday 18152229
Tuesday 29162330
Wednesday 310172431
Thursday 4111825 
Friday 5121926 
Saturday 6132027 

LeftOctober 2018Right

Book Now - Your Selected Event
A NIGHT IN NOVEMBER

A NIGHT IN NOVEMBER

This 25th anniversary tour will see Matthew Forsythe seamlessly shift through dozens of characters in the story. ‘Is it possible to change?’

In his mid–thirties, Kenneth McAllister is a clerk in the local welfare office. Kenneth is a Belfast Protestant who has followed all the rules. He loved who he was supposed to love.

He lived where he was expected to live. He fought who he was taught to fight.

That is, until one night –– a night in November –– when he did the most exciting, outrageous, crazy thing he’d ever done.

This is the stunning multi–award winning play from Marie Jones, writer of hit shows ‘Stones in his Pockets’ & ‘Christmas Eve Can Kill You.’

‘Funny, passionate and heartbreaking.’

  • Date: Fri 13 Sep
  • Cost: £15
  • Time: 8pm
  • Venue: Studio Theatre @ ISLAND Arts Centre
Current Performances

Current Performances

Arts & Events Technical Production Education Workshop

ArrowArts & Events Technical Production Education Workshop
Sat 01 Sep - Fri 07 Dec at Time to be arranged

Seriously Ceramics Workshops

ArrowSeriously Ceramics Workshops
Sat 01 Sep - Fri 07 Dec at TBC

39th Annual Schools’ Art Competition

Arrow39th Annual Schools’ Art Competition
Sat 01 Sep - Fri 03 May at

 
 
Follow ISLANDartsbiz on Twitter Follow ISLAND on Facebook Follow ISLAND on mySpace
Spoken Version Text Only Version Browse Aloud Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council Castlereagh Community Image Map