Full graphics version

Island Arts Centre

Main Navigation


 
  Island Arts Centre Address
  Island Arts Centre Address
Events Search

Event Search

Quick Search

Quick Search

Upcoming Events Search

Upcoming Events Search

Search By Date

Search by Date

Events calendarEvents calendar

Sunday  7142128
Monday 18152229
Tuesday 29162330
Wednesday 3101724 
Thursday 4111825 
Friday 5121926 
Saturday 6132027 

LeftApril 2019Right

LOST IN LINEN

LOST IN LINEN

Preview – Wed 26 Sep 7pm–9pm

To run alongside the LINEN BIENNALE 2018, ISLAND Arts Centre will host a complementary exhibition involving 9 artists who work in Textiles, Jewellery and Ceramics.

LOST IN LINEN responds to the biennale themes of RECALL, RETHINK and REFORM celebrating new approaches to linen as a communicator of messages. Messages about tradition, longevity, sustainability, creativity, identity, documentation, feelings, industrialisation, production, process and design.

Work from Local, National and International artist/makers include Claire Mooney Jewellery, Elin Johnston Jewellery, Anna Smyth Ceramics and textiles artists Tim Parry–Williams, Sirpa Morsky, Heather Burgess, Sinead Black, Tara St. James and Jane McCann.

We are open Mon–Fri 9.30am–10pm and Sat 9.30am–5pm (closed Sunday).

 

  • Date: Thu 27 Sep - Fri 26 Oct
  • Cost: FREE
  • Time: 9.30am - 10pm
  • Venue: Gallery 1 & 2

Share |

 

Exhibitions

Exhibitions

JMK, DMC, Verz, Friz, KVLR and Emic

ArrowJMK, DMC, Verz, Friz, KVLR and Emic
Fri 26 Apr - Fri 17 May at Mon–Fri 9.30am–10pm, Sat 9.30am–5pm

LISNAGARVEY ART SOCIETY Annual Exhibition

ArrowLISNAGARVEY ART SOCIETY Annual Exhibition
Tue 21 May - Sat 01 Jun at Mon–Fri 9.30am–10pm, Sat 9.30am–5pm

Harmony Hill Craft Group

ArrowHarmony Hill Craft Group
Tue 21 May - Sat 01 Jun at Mon–Fri 9.30am–10pm, Sat 9.30am–5pm

NIGEL CHENEY – The Shepherd’s Daughter

ArrowNIGEL CHENEY – The Shepherd’s Daughter
Thu 06 Jun - Sat 29 Jun at Mon–Fri 9.30am–10pm, Sat 9.30am–5pm

 
 
Follow ISLANDartsbiz on Twitter Follow ISLAND on Facebook Follow ISLAND on mySpace
Spoken Version Text Only Version Browse Aloud Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council Castlereagh Community Image Map