Full graphics version

Island Arts Centre

Main Navigation


 
  Island Arts Centre Address
  Island Arts Centre Address
Events Search

Event Search

Quick Search

Quick Search

Upcoming Events Search

Upcoming Events Search

Search By Date

Search by Date

Events calendarEvents calendar

Sunday 18152229
Monday 29162330
Tuesday 310172431
Wednesday 4111825 
Thursday 5121926 
Friday 6132027 
Saturday 7142128 

LeftMay 2016Right

Romeo and Juliet

Romeo and Juliet

By William Shakespeare

A bold and exciting new production of Shakespeare’s most tragic tale.

In defiance of their families and in secrecy from their closest friends, hopeful young lives burn amidst a celestial and cataclysmic backdrop. Sun and moon shine down on star-crossed lovers as they hide their passion from their warring families and their closest friends. Misadventure, family pride, and ancient quarrels abort and bury the most joyous of beginnings, the most hopeful of love stories as Romeo and Juliet, driven apart, find their world becoming a constricting, single mausoleum of fate and death.

Icarus Theatre Collective and King's Theatre Southsea have a reputation for punchy and vibrant productions of contemporary and classic theatre. The company’s productions, which have been performed nationally and internationally, have won countless accolades including Time Out’s Critics’ Choice.

Icarus’ five star reviewed Macbeth sold out back in March at the ISLAND.

www.icarustheatre.co.uk


Page 1 2 

  • Date: Sat 01 Dec
  • Cost: £14 / £12 Concession
  • Time: 8pm

Share |

 

Performances

Performances

Diamond Dance End of Year Show 11

ArrowDiamond Dance End of Year Show 11
Fri 27 May at 7.30pm

Sentimental Journey

ArrowSentimental Journey
Sat 28 May at 8pm

Resonance 2016

ArrowResonance 2016
Sun 29 May at 7.30pm

Summer Concert

ArrowSummer Concert
Thu 02 Jun at 7.30pm

 
 
Follow ISLANDartsbiz on Twitter Follow ISLAND on Facebook Follow ISLAND on mySpace
Spoken Version Text Only Version Browse Aloud Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council Castlereagh Community Image Map