Full graphics version

Island Arts Centre

Main Navigation


 
  Island Arts Centre Address
  Island Arts Centre Address
Events Search

Event Search

Quick Search

Quick Search

Upcoming Events Search

Upcoming Events Search

Search By Date

Search by Date

Events calendarEvents calendar

Sunday  7142128
Monday 18152229
Tuesday 29162330
Wednesday 310172431
Thursday 4111825 
Friday 5121926 
Saturday 6132027 

LeftMay 2017Right

Romeo and Juliet

Romeo and Juliet

By William Shakespeare

A bold and exciting new production of Shakespeare’s most tragic tale.

In defiance of their families and in secrecy from their closest friends, hopeful young lives burn amidst a celestial and cataclysmic backdrop. Sun and moon shine down on star-crossed lovers as they hide their passion from their warring families and their closest friends. Misadventure, family pride, and ancient quarrels abort and bury the most joyous of beginnings, the most hopeful of love stories as Romeo and Juliet, driven apart, find their world becoming a constricting, single mausoleum of fate and death.

Icarus Theatre Collective and King's Theatre Southsea have a reputation for punchy and vibrant productions of contemporary and classic theatre. The company’s productions, which have been performed nationally and internationally, have won countless accolades including Time Out’s Critics’ Choice.

Icarus’ five star reviewed Macbeth sold out back in March at the ISLAND.

www.icarustheatre.co.uk


Page 1 2 

  • Date: Sat 01 Dec
  • Cost: £14 / £12 Concession
  • Time: 8pm

Share |

 

Performances

Performances

Diamond Dance End of Year Show

ArrowDiamond Dance End of Year Show
Fri 26 May at 7.30PM

VIBE Academy 2017 Showcase

ArrowVIBE Academy 2017 Showcase
Sat 27 May at 6.30PM

Cash Returns

ArrowCash Returns
Fri 02 Jun at 8PM

 
 
Follow ISLANDartsbiz on Twitter Follow ISLAND on Facebook Follow ISLAND on mySpace
Spoken Version Text Only Version Browse Aloud Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council Castlereagh Community Image Map