Full graphics version

Island Arts Centre

Main Navigation

  Island Arts Centre Address
  Island Arts Centre Address
Events Search

Event Search

Quick Search

Quick Search

Upcoming Events Search

Upcoming Events Search

Search By Date

Search by Date

Events calendarEvents calendar

Sunday 18152229
Monday 29162330
Tuesday 3101724 
Wednesday 4111825 
Thursday 5121926 
Friday 6132027 
Saturday 7142128 

LeftNovember 2015Right

Prose & Poetry with New Writers: Bernie McGill & Olive Broderick

Prose & Poetry with New Writers: Bernie McGill & Olive Broderick

A literary evening with two new writers whose recent publications have created much interest and excitement.

Bernie McGill’s first novel, The Butterfly Cabinet, was published to critical acclaim last year. Her short fiction has won prizes in the Michael McLaverty, the Seán Ó’ Faoláin and the Bridport Short Story Awards. For theatre she co-wrote The Haunting of Helena Blunden for Big Telly Theatre Company in 2010 and she wrote The Weather Watchers, a play for young audiences for Cahoots NI in 2006. She is working on a second novel in association with the Seamus Heaney Centre at QUB.

Originally from Co. Cork, Olive Broderick came to Northern Ireland to undertake the Creative Writing MA at Queen’s University Belfast, she settled in Co. Down in 2003. In 2009, she was one of the Poetry Introduction series readers and won a Hennessy X.O. Literary Award in the Emerging Poetry Category for the same year. In late 2010 she published Darkhaired, a Templar Pamphlet which was nominated for the Michael Marks Award 2011. She works for the Ulster Wildlife Trust and is working on a new collection of poems.


Page 1 2 

  • Date: Thu 24 Nov
  • Cost: 5 includes glass of wine
  • Time: 7.30pm

Share |




SNOW PLAY (morning)

ArrowSNOW PLAY (morning)
Fri 04 Dec at 10am

SNOW PLAY (afternoon)

ArrowSNOW PLAY (afternoon)
Fri 04 Dec at 1.30pm


ArrowWOOKALILY (Dec ‘15)
Sat 05 Dec at 8pm


Sat 05 Dec - Sat 12 Dec at Evenings: 7.30pm. Saturday Mats: 2.30pm

Follow ISLANDartsbiz on Twitter Follow ISLAND on Facebook Follow ISLAND on mySpace
Text Only Version of this site Browse Aloud Spoken version