skip to main content

Cookies & Privacy



ISLAND Arts Centre is committed to safeguarding your personal information and to being transparent about what information we hold about you. Using personal information allows us to develop a better understanding of you our patron and in turn to provide you with relevant and timely information about the work that we do.

We take every step possible to ensure that your personal information is secure. We comply with all applicable UK and EU data protection legislation in respect of any personal data you submit to us, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy will give you a clear explanation about how we collect and use the information we collect from you both directly and from third parties. We use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information. This policy will help you understand:

  • how we use the personal information you submit to us;
  • what kinds of information we may gather about you;
  • when we use your details to contact you;
  • whether we disclose your details to anyone else;
  • the choices you have regarding our use of the information;
  • the use of Cookies on our website and how you can reject Cookies.

It applies to the personal data that ISLAND Arts Centre collects and uses through the use of www.ISLANDArtsCentre.com, social media and any other electronic communications networks used by the Arts Service and the use of the personal information you provide to us in person or online, via email, phone, in writing or other correspondence.

Please read the policy carefully as by providing your personal data to ISLAND Arts Centre you will be deemed to have consented to the processing of such data.

1. Who We Are?

ISLAND Arts Centre is a Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council Arts Facility. It is owned and operated by Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council’s Arts Service, which is part of the Council’s Cultural & Community Development Unit, placed in the Council’s Department of Leisure & Community Well-being.

ISLAND Arts Centre’s principal place of business is at:

ISLAND Arts Centre

The ISLAND

Lisburn BT27 4RL

For all our services, the data controller and/or data processor — the body that is responsible for your privacy — is Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council. Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council is registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register, registration number (ZA062730).

It is possible that ISLAND Arts Centre may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you. In the event that any Data submitted by users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

2. Our Approach

We aim to be entirely upfront and open to you about how we use your data. Collecting this data makes it easy for you to book shows and events, keep up to date with our activities, and engage with us in other ways like our Community Arts activities. We do not obtain any personal data that we think would be likely to cause you to object, but we are always open to discuss with you any of the information we hold.

In processing your personal data, we adhere to the following principles:

  • Principle of lawfulness which requires us to process your personal data always in line with legal regulations. This Privacy Notice outlines to you the legal basis we use for processing your data.
  • Principle of fairness and transparency which requires us to use your data in an open manner and in a way that would be reasonably expected by you. This additionally involves our obligation to inform you of cases of serious security breaches or personal data leaks.
  • Principle of purpose limitation which allows us to collect your personal data only with a clearly defined purpose.
  • Principle of data minimisation which requires us to process only personal data that is necessary, relevant and adequate in relation to the purpose of its use.
  • Principle of accuracy which requires us to adopt all reasonable measures allowing us to regularly update or rectify your personal data.
  • Principle of storage limitation which requires us to store your personal data only for the period that is necessary for the specific purpose for which it is processed. As soon as the period for processing expires or the purpose of processing ceases to exist, we either erase, suppress or anonymise your personal data.
  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality, incontestability and availability which requires us to secure your personal data and protect them against unauthorised or illegal processing, loss or destruction. For these reasons, we adopt numerous technical and organisational measures for the protection of your personal data. Concurrently, we ensure that access to your personal data is granted only to selected employees.
  • Principle of responsibility (accountability) which requires us to be able to document compliance with all the conditions referred to above.

3. The information that we collect and process

The personal data we process takes different forms – it may be factual information, expressions of opinion, images or other recorded information which identifies or relates to a living individual.

We collect various types of information and in a number of ways:

Information you give us

For example when you register on our website, buy tickets or make a donation, engage with our services we’ll store personal information you give us such as your name and title, Child and Parent / Guardian name / Emergency Contact Name (where applicable), Date of Birth, Gender, Organisation name (where applicable), personal and /or business address, billing address, telephone numbers, e-mail, credit/debit card or other payment details. We will also store a record of your purchases, donations or booking, access requirements, genre preferences and Membership Level.

We maintain a record of your transaction history, but we never store your card number (although we may keep a note of the last four digits to help us identify transactions).

Information about your interactions with us

For example, when you visit our website we collect information about how you interact with our content and/or ads. When we send you a mailing we store a record of this, and in the case of emails we keep a record of which ones you have opened and which links you have clicked on. We also store images of you when you visit our venue (CCTV or as a member of the audience for promotional use).

We may also obtain personal information about you from other sources, such as if a family member or friend contacts us on your behalf. We may combine information you provide to us with information available from external sources in order to gain a better understanding of our audiences, visitors and supporters to improve our fundraising and marketing methods. These sources include:

  • Information from third parties

We may also occasionally receive information about you from third parties. For example, through research companies who may provide general information about you, compiled using publicly available data. These independent organisations will only do so when there is a lawful basis to do so. You should check their privacy policies when you provide your information to them, to understand fully how they will process and safeguard your data;

  • Social Media

We use social media to broadcast messages and updates about events and news. On occasion we may reply to comments or questions you make to us on social media platforms. You may also see adverts from us on social media that are tailored to your interests. Depending on your settings or the privacy policies social media and messaging services like Facebook or Twitter, you might

give third parties (like ISLAND Arts Centre) permission to access information from those accounts or services.

  • Information available publicly

This may include information found in places such as Companies House, your biography on your work website or information that has been published in articles/ newspapers.

Sensitive Personal Data

Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive such as health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions. We do not usually collect this type of information about our patrons unless there is a clear reason for doing so. As an example, we collect health information about participants in our programme of classes and courses when you request special assistance from us, or when you provide us with information about your fitness (for instance if you have allergy information) for safety reasons.

To process your sensitive personal data we will need to obtain your specific consent, otherwise, we may not be able to provide you with the requested service(s). We may use your sensitive personal data where necessary in order to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, and to ensure compliance with the mandatory legal requirements. The transfer of your sensitive personal data to third parties, even outside the European Economic Area may also be required during the provision of the services requested from us based on mandatory legal provisions

Children

We take the protection of children and their personal data very seriously. For this reason, as we are unable to verify parental consent, no-one under the age of 13 is permitted by us to use our website or services. Children under the age of 13 must ask their parents or carers to make bookings/registrations/applications for them. The data we hold for Children under 13 will therefore be given only by the parent or guardian of the child. Anyone over the age of 13 may provide their own information.

4. Legal Basis for Processing Your Personal Data

When you use our website or other services, we may collect and use your information in several different ways. The main reasons are:

  • Because you have given your explicit consent

In certain situations, we collect and process your personal information with your explicit consent. We will update your consent periodically. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, and this can be done via your Customer Account on www.ISLANDArtsCentre.com or by contacting our Box Office on T: 028 9244 7744.

  • To share your personal information with other organisations who would like to contact you, if you have provided your consent.
  • To enable us to contact you about how you can support us.
  • To thank you for donating to us and telling you how your money will be well spent.

  • To perform our contract with you;
  • When you make a purchase or apply for a grant from us for e.g., you are entering into a contract with us. In order to perform this contract we need to process and store your data.
  • To confirm your booking by way of a confirmation email, sending your tickets to you in the post, or to confirm your identity when collecting your tickets.
  • To enable us to contact you to provide important information in advance of your booked event, such as details of the location of the event or if the event has been cancelled.
  • To enable you to book and pay for tickets and merchandise via our website, over the telephone and in person by setting up a customer account in your name.
  • For our legitimate business interests

We aim to communicate with you about the work that we do in ways that you find relevant, timely and respectful. To do this we use data that we have stored about you, such as what events you have booked for in the past, as well as any preferences you may have told us about. We collect and process your personal information for purposes that are in our legitimate organisational interests, namely to analyse the use of our websites and services to continually improve your customer experience and our business.

We do this carefully, and in a way that we believe there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information in this way. You have the right to object, amongst other rights explained later in this document. Examples include:

  • To enable us to contact you about similar products and services (shows, events and merchandise) available at ISLAND Arts Centre and Lagan Valley ISLAND.

In the case of email, we will give you an opportunity to opt out of receiving them during your first purchase with us. If you do not opt out, we will provide you with an option to unsubscribe in every email that we subsequently send you, or you can alternatively use the contact details at the end of this Privacy Notice.

  • To enable us to email you with a survey after seeing a show in order to evaluate the success of an event and improve the Arts Service’s programme and facilities.
  • To enable us to call you with details of how you can support us, or of specific offers or events that may be of interest, providing you are not registered on the Telephone Preference Service (TPS). Please bear in mind that this does not apply to telephone calls that we may need to make to you related to your purchases.
  • To enable us to text you with offers or details of upcoming shows and events.
  • To allow you to enquire about catering; book your event, and keep in touch with you about all the necessary arrangements before and after the event date.
  • To drive evaluation and statistics of the services and events we provide, in order to improve them for the future, and report them anonymously to our funders like Department of Culture Arts & Leisure and Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council.
  • To analyse the data we hold about you in order to identify and prevent fraud.
  • To analyse the way in which our website is used and the content and links that you interact with, in order to improve our website services.
  • To store saved shopping baskets as you navigate around the website.
  • To analyse the way in which our emails are received by you, and the content and links that you interact with, in order to improve our communications with you.
  • To analyse the data we hold about you to ensure that the content and timing of our communications to you are as relevant as possible.
  • To maintain notes of our customers according to customer booking and donation history, and other personal customer account data that you provide us, as well as publicly available internet research for the purposes of our marketing communications to you, and to enable us to communicate in a relevant way with you, but not to make any automated decisions based on profiling of any consequence to you whatsoever.
  • To share anonymised information to support arts marketing commissioned in Northern Ireland (Arts Council Northern Ireland and Thrive) to enable the delivery of high-quality art.
  • To promote our shows and events by the use of photographs and videos taken of our audiences.
  • To record and store CCTV media within the premises for security purposes.
  • To comply with our legal obligations.

Rather marginally, the following basis will be used for processing your personal data:

  • Protection of interests of data subjects – processing your personal data would be necessary for the protection of your vital interests or vital interests of another person.
  • Public interest – we are obliged to process your personal data to accomplish our task performed in the public interest or exercise of public authority for which we will be authorised as the controller.

Please note that if you choose not to share your personal information with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we may not be able to provide you with some services that you have asked for.

5. Sharing Your Information

The personal data you submit to us will only be used for the specified purposes indicated to you. We will never sell your data. Nor will we ever exchange or otherwise distribute your personal information to third parties without your consent. Except to the extent required by applicable laws and regulations, or as set out in this Privacy Notice.

However, we share your data with the following categories of council services and organisations as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you:

  • Services within Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council (where necessary to provide our services to you), as sometimes different council departments can be responsible for different activities;
  • The venue in respect of any ticket booking you have made;

We use Data Processors to help us collect, process, and safely store the data that we obtain. Any data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that ISLAND Arts Centre requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited within a data sharing agreement between us and the provider. Furthermore, any data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Privacy Notice and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

  • We use www.ISLANDArtsCentre.com as a processor for Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council’s Arts Service for receiving enquiries regarding Room Bookings, Grants Awards.
  • We use OCS Ltd, our catering partner, as a processor to service enquiries and to process these enquiries.
  • We use Spektrix Ltd* to process our Box Office ticketing system, and to report on your order history, donation history, membership status, and to show trends in sales patterns. Spektrix’s Privacy Policy can be found HERE
  • We use Dotmailer* to send Newsletters and keep in touch via email. Dotmailer’s privacy policy can be viewed HERE: You can opt out from further email communications at any point. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign

*ISLAND Arts Centre shares its Box Office (Spektrix) and email (Dotmailer) with another Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council Department. When you sign up to receive an ISLAND email. You are consenting to receive an email from both ISLAND Arts Centre and Lagan Valley ISLAND (our sister service). Lagan Valley ISLAND, is operated by Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council's Facilities Management within the Department for Service Support. Lagan Valley ISLAND manages Guest Hire bookings for the ISLAND Hall and sends out newsletters regarding their events. Please refer to Lagan Valley ISLAND's Privacy Policy HERE

  • We use Thrive and Purple Seven, an independent audience insight agency service.
  • We may use other similar services provided by other parties, but which do not adversely affect your rights on the terms of this Privacy Notice.
  • We do not use any services that include automated decision making of any significance to the individual. The consequences of being subjected to the automated profiling systems that we have in place is limited to specific marketing campaigns directed at specific customer types based on their purchase history or post code area. This will not override your marketing preferences which can be updated at any time within your customer account on the website or by contacting box office.
  • We use analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement of our websites and the services we provide. We may also transfer your non-personally identifiable data such as, but not limited to, anonymous demographic information and online behaviour to our contracted partners (e.g. third party service providers) for the purpose of market research. “Non-personally identifiable data” in this respect means we modify your personal data so that the information concerning personal or material circumstances cannot be attributed to you or that such attribution would require a disproportionate amount of time, expense and effort.

Exceptional circumstances

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if:

  • We are under a duty to disclose or share your information to comply with any legal obligation (for example, a court order); or
  • We need to protect our rights, property, the safety of our website users/customers or to help prevent fraud or crime. This may include exchanging personal information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection or with governmental and law enforcement authorities.
  • Please note that for technical reasons, we may sometimes need to use the services of a supplier outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) and transfer your personal data to countries outside the EEA that may not have the same level of data protection as countries within the EEA. However, if we intend to do this, before any transfer takes place we will put in place contractual arrangements to ensure that there is adequate protection of your data and that these comply with European data protection regulations.

6. Third Party Links

Our website and communications with you may provide links to the websites of third parties. Please remember that when you use a link to go from one of our websites to another website, or you request a service from a third party, this Privacy Notice no longer applies.

Your browsing and interaction on any other website, or your dealings with any other third-party service provider, are subject to that website’s or third-party service provider’s own rules and policies.

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website that you visit or third-party service provider that you deal with, and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices.

7. Use of Cookies

www.ISLANDArtrsCentre.com uses HTTP cookies to provide various functionality and better the user's experience while visiting our website.

What are cookies and how do they work?

Cookies are small files which, depending on your browser settings, may be automatically downloaded to your computer or other device when you visit a website. Your browser sends these cookies back to the website every time you visit the site, so it can recognise you and can then tailor what you see on the screen.

For more information about cookies and their uses visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

What do we use cookies for?

We have summarised the cookie types into the following two categories:

  1. Essential cookies

www.ISLANDArtsCentre.com is based around the Expression Engine CMS and Spektrix our Box Office system which stores information for authentication/authorisation. More information.

These are mandatory cookies as they are required for www.ISLANDArtsCentre.com to function correctly for you and to help us provide you with the service you have asked for - e.g. to enable you to make an event booking.

  1. Optional cookies

Third Party Websites

During your visits to www.ISLANDArtsCentre.com you may be delivered cookies by third-party websites. These are used to add functionality, but are not required for the website to function.

When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, TripAdvisor or Google Maps, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. ISLAND Arts Centre does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third-party websites for more information about these.

Personalised Advertising

When you browse www.ISLANDArtsCentre.com you may receive personalised banner advertisements whilst browsing other reputable websites. Called online behavioural advertising or (OBA). OBA is a way of using information about your web-browsing activity, collected by using cookies, to group you with other users into interest groups and show you advertisements relevant to your interests. These advertisements may relate to events or service offerings which have been viewed whilst browsing this website on your computer or other device.

These may choose to target you based on your Non-Personally Identifiable Information (Non-PII), this includes but is not limited to IP host address, the date and time of activity online, the pages viewed, browser type, referring URL, Internet Service Provider and operating system. It does not collect Personally Identifiable Information (PII) such as name, address, phone number, email, address, credit card information or anything else that can personally identify you.

You may also opt out of receiving further personalised advertisements in the future by clicking on the bottom right hand corner of any advertisement you receive and following the instructions.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how our visitors use and navigate www.ISLANDArtsCentre.com. It tracks details such as number of visits, length of visit, search engine used etc. This information is anonymous and cannot be used to identify you personally. More information.

We use this information to report to council and to analyse usage of the website so that we can continually work to add new features and improve your experience of it.

We may also use analytics & customisation cookies in our email campaigns for e.g. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity.

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 you are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system.

Using browser settings to manage cookies

Where applicable www.ISLANDArtsCentre.com uses a cookie control system allowing you on your first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on your computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

In addition to our Cookie Consent Tool, most internet browsers will enable you to manage your cookies preferences e.g. have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or use it to disable cookies altogether.

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by ISLAND Arts Centre's website, or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

If you do decide to disable or delete them altogether some sites won't work as well as they rely on cookies to provide you with the service you have requested (see Essential cookies, above).

8. Keeping and Storing Your Information

Retaining your personal information.

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary: Records are maintained in line with Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council’s Data retention policy which determines the length of time records should be kept.

Once the relevant purpose has been satisfied we will securely delete or anonymise your personal information unless we are required to retain a copy of such information under applicable law.

If a court or disciplinary procedure is initiated, then the personal data will be retained up to 7 years after the legal proceedings have been settled, or longer in the case of minors.

In the case of consent-based data processing, personal data will be processed until the consent is withdrawn.

Moreover, if your personal data is processed based on our legitimate interest, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for such purpose.

We will ask you to check and update your contact preferences periodically so that we know our database is up to date. You can withdraw your consent, or make changes to your contact preferences at any time. Any objections you make to any processing of your data will be stored against a record on our system so that we can comply with your request.

We actively maintain customer data, including communications with you, previous records or ticket, donations, membership status and other purchase histories to allow you to sign in to your account even if you have not booked with us for a while, and to continue to allow you to update and make changes to your marketing preferences.

This also allows us to look up your customer account if you book with our box office staff. You are also able to view your previous orders when you log in to your customer account on our website.

If your account has gone 6 years without activity, it will be made inactive. However, your details will be stored indefinitely, such that for any subsequent enquiry or activity you make we are able to link back to a single unique record that we hold for you on our system. You are welcome to reconnect with us at any time.

We retain personal data for all other aspects of our services for 6 years following last action.

We retain CCTV and Promotional images until obsolete.

We retain any complaints, queries or written communications with you for 6 years following last action.

Where we store your personal information. All personal information that you provide is stored on our secure servers or those of our suppliers currently operating inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

However, your information may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. Where we transfer personal information outside of the EEA we will ensure that adequate contractual safeguards are in place (e.g. the European Commission’s standard data protection clauses or “model clauses”), to ensure the security of your personal information is maintained when it is processed by the third party.

9. How We Protect Your Information

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of all personal information we hold (and endeavour to only work with third parties who provide equivalent protections) in accordance with industry best practices (for example, if you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted to ensure its security).

However, please note that there are inherent security implications of disclosing personal information online for which we cannot be held responsible.

ISLAND Arts Centre will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourages patrons and website users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact us through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

Account details. You are responsible for keeping the log in details and password in respect of any account you hold with us confidential at all times.

10. What are Your Rights over Your Personal Information?

You have rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you, and have the right to:

  • A copy of your personal information which we hold about you;
  • Request that we correct any personal information that is inaccurate or out of date;
  • Withdraw your consent to processing at any time if we have relied on your consent to process your personal information;
  • Request in certain circumstances that your personal information is removed from our systems where it is no longer necessary for us to hold your personal information;
  • Request in certain circumstances that we transmit your personal information that we hold elsewhere;
  • Object to us processing your personal information. In this instance, we will stop processing your personal information if we are relying on it for our own or someone else’s legitimate interests, processing it for direct marketing or processing it for research (unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest);
  • Restrict the processing of your personal information, if you contest the accuracy of the personal information that we hold about you. This means we must stop any processing activities until we have verified the accuracy of the personal information, or we no longer need your personal information; and
  • Contact us directly and be given an explanation about any automated decision-making and profiling that produces a legal (or similarly significant) effect on you.

You can contact us to amend or remove any information you submit to us – please call

028 9244 7452 Option 1

arts.information@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk.

You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking on the relevant ‘unsubscribe’ link in Arts Service’ emails.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint. If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office at ico.org.uk/concerns.

Third Parties Liability

ISLAND Arts Centre which is a Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council Arts Facility is not responsible for third parties’ use of your data, where such use is permitted for their own purposes. In such cases these third parties are also considered to be data controllers. Please consult their privacy notices / policies for further information.

11. Any Questions?

We hope this Privacy Notice is helpful in setting out the way we use your personal information, and your rights in respect of our processing of your personal information.

We welcome your questions and comments on this Privacy Notice.

028 9244 7452 Option 1

arts.information@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk.

If you want to exercise your rights or have a Subject Access Request please get in touch with us by contacting Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council’s Data Protection and Information Governance Officer:

Edward Banks

Information Governance Manager

Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council

Civic Headquarters

ISLAND Civic Centre

Lagan Valley

BT274RL

data.protection@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk

12. Changes to how we protect Your Privacy

From time to time ISLAND Arts Centre may change this Privacy Notice to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements.

You may therefore wish to check this page each time you submit personal information to ISLAND Arts Centre. The latest Privacy Notice will always appear on this page.

This Privacy Notice is effective from 25 May 2018.

Thank you for visiting www.ISLANDArtsCentre.com.

We look forward to welcoming you to the ISLAND!