Full graphics version

Island Arts Centre

Main Navigation


 
  Island Arts Centre Address
  Island Arts Centre Address
Whats on Quick Glance

Quick Glance at What's On

POTS FOR TOTS (Fully booked)

ArrowPOTS FOR TOTS (Fully booked)
Sat 25 Nov at 2pm

Textile Upcycling Workshop

ArrowTextile Upcycling Workshop
Sat 25 Nov at 2pm

Events calendarEvents calendar

Sunday 18152229
Monday 29162330
Tuesday 310172431
Wednesday 4111825 
Thursday 5121926 
Friday 6132027 
Saturday 7142128 

LeftOctober 2017Right

Book Now - Your Selected Event
CHRISTMAS GOTHIC

CHRISTMAS GOTHIC

Christmas: a time to remember the past, celebrate the present, and look to the future; a time of feasts and festivities, visits and visitations. A time of ghosts.

Come in from the cold and enter into the Christmas spirit as a dark and spectral woman tells haunting tales of the festive season, lighting a candle to the frailties of human nature and illuminating the cold and chilling depths of the bleak, wintry dark…

Dyad Productions resurrects a Victorian tradition by presenting three seasonal tales of terror to scintillate the gooseflesh.

Adapted and performed by Rebecca Vaughan (Jane Eyre: An Autobiography, Austen’s Women, I, Elizabeth). Directed by Elton Townend Jones.

‘A macabre masterpiece. Ghostly, grisly and gorgeous. Don’t miss it’ Three Weeks (5 star review)

‘Perfection… Vaughan is simply sublime’ Huffington Post

 

  • Date: Fri 24 Nov
  • Cost: £14 / £12 con
  • Time: 8pm
  • Venue: Studio Theatre
 
 
Follow ISLANDartsbiz on Twitter Follow ISLAND on Facebook Follow ISLAND on mySpace
Spoken Version Text Only Version Browse Aloud Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council Castlereagh Community Image Map